Sunday, October 27, 2019

Rockets face Clinton in 4A football postseason opener

Game time is set for 2pm at Hicks Field as the Unity Rockets make their first ever appearance in the Class 4A state football bracket this Saturday.

Nate Drennan celebrates a Rocket touchdown
Unity's Nate Drennan celebrates a touchdown on St. Joseph-Ogden during their regular season Illini Prairie Conference game back in September. The Rockets blanked the Spartans in their first meeting on the new turf at Hicks Field, 20-0. (Photo: PhotoNews Media/Clark Brooks)


After dropping their opener to eventual league champions Illinois Valley Central, the Rockets went on to earn the #4 seed and will face former Okaw Valley Conference rival Clinton in the first round match up. After the loss, Unity shutout the next three opponents - Pontiac, Prairie Central and SJO - outscoring the trio 83-0.

Scott Hamilton's Rockets are the largest school in Champaign County to advance in this year's IHSA state football playoffs.

Jared Routh blocks Payton Cain in their IPC football game in September
Unity's Jared Routh blocks St. Joseph-Ogden's Payton Cain during their regular season Illini Prairie Conference game back in September. (Photo: PhotoNews Media/Clark Brooks)


Here is a look at the other Class 4A pairings and locations for this weekend. Official times for the games below will be available late Monday afternoon.

Game 1 — #16 Chicago (Phoenix) (3-4) at #1 Coal City (9-0), TBA
Game 2 — #9 Chicago (Agricultural Science) (6-2) at #8 Kewanee (H.S.) (6-3), TBA
Game 3 — #13 Chicago (Clark) (5-3) at #4 Wheaton (St. Francis) (8-1), TBA
Game 4 — #12 North Chicago (5-4) at #5 Genoa (G.-Kingston) (8-1), TBA

Game 5 — #15 Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) (4-5) at #2 Richmond (R.-Burton) (9-0), TBA
Game 6 — #10 Manteno (5-4) at #7 Marengo (7-2), TBA
Game 7 — #14 Chicago (Sullivan) (5-3) at #3 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (8-1), TBA
Game 8 — #11 Dixon (H.S.) (5-4) at #6 Stillman Valley (8-1), TBA

Game 9 — #16 Taylorville (5-4) at #1 Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) (9-0), TBA
Game 10 — #9 Murphysboro [Coop] (7-2) at #8 Bethalto (Civic Memorial) (7-2), TBA
Game 11 — #13 Clinton (6-3) at #4 Tolono (Unity) (8-1), 2 p.m.
Game 12 — #12 Kankakee (McNamara) (6-3) at #5 Paris (8-1), TBA

Game 13 — #15 Roxana (5-4) at #2 Columbia (9-0), TBA
Game 14 — #10 Fairbury (Prairie Central) (7-2) at #7 Olney (Richland County) (7-2), TBA
Game 15 — #14 Breese (Central) (5-4) at #3 Effingham (H.S.) (8-1), TBA
Game 16 — #11 Salem (7-2) at #6 Benton (8-1), TBA


No comments:

Post a Comment

Top Stories This Month